BREAKING NEWS: Ghana handed easy-looking group after 2021 Afcon draw

0
1469

The Black Stars learned their opponents for the 2021 Africa Cup of Nations, and Akonnor’s men look like been handed an easy-looking group

Ghana on Tuesday were made aware of their opponents in the 2021 Africa Cup of Nations to be staged in Cameroon next year as they have been drawn to face Morocco, Comoros and Gabon in Group C. A total of 24 countries will be participating in the tournament as the Black Stars continue the search for their first major trophy since 1982.

The draw ceremony took place in Yoaunde and the event was was well attended by football legends and connoisseurs.

In attendance included former Ghana captain and all-time topscorer Asamoah Gyan, Ivorian Didier Zokora, Ghana coach C.K Akonnor and Cameroon legend Roger Milla.

Following a great fanfare in the West African country that showcased the culture of the people of Cameroon, it is expected that the five-time Champions will host a successful competition.

The crème de la crème of tthecontinent’s football present believe Ghana and Morocco are sure bet to make it from Group C, while hosts Cameroon qualify from Group A with Burkina Faso.

The Black Stars will begin their campaign with a game against Morocco on January 10 at the Stade Amaďou before the lock horns with Gabon four days later. They will wrap the group stages with a manageable fixture against Comoros on January 18 in Garoua.

In Group B which comprises of Senegal, Malawi, Zimbabwe and Guinea, a lot of people tip Senegal and Guinea as the favourites to make it out of the group.

Nigeria and Egypt are expected to also make it out of Group D while Algeria and Cote d’ivoire qualify from Group E.

In Group F, Mali and Tunisia are the favourites to qualify.

After the group stage, the top two teams from each group and the four highest ranked third-placed teams will advance to the round of 16. The round of 16 winners will advance to the quarter-finals

FULL AFCON GROUP STAGE DRAW:

Group A:

Cameroon
Burkina Faso
Cape Verde
Ethiopia

Group B:

Zimbabwe
Senegal
Guinea
Malawi.

Group C:

Ghana
Morocco
Gabon
Comoros.


Group D:

Nigeria
Egypt
Sudan
Guinea Bissau

Group E

Algeria

Sierra Leone
Equitorial Guinea
Cote d’ivoire

Group F:

Mali
Tunisia
Mauritania

Gambia

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here