Full list of winners of 2022 Foklex Media Awards

0
1037

The 11th edition of Foklex Media Awards took place over the weekend in Accra as a lot of media personalities were rewarded for their their role in the development of the country in diverse ways.

The nationwide award show saw top musicians also gracing the show, whiles some media personalities also made records.

Ahafo’s finest DJ, Kiki da Essien, won the best DJ of the Year in Bono, Ahafo and Bono East for the third time running.

ULTIMATE CAR WINNER

Lattus
Heaven FM

TELEVISION
WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM TELEVISION
NAME
STATION NAME

Johnnie Hughes
TV3

WINNER FOR MALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM TELEVISION
NAME
STATION NAME

Nana Osei Ampofo Adjei
Adom TV

WINNER FOR FEMALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM TELEVISION
NAME
STATION NAME

Lily Mohammed
GHOne TV

WINNER FOR MALE ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM TELEVISION
NAME
STATION NAME

Christian Agyei Frimpong
Onua TV

WINNER FOR FEMALE ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM TELEVISION
NAME
STATION NAME

Kimmie Baebe
Kantanka TV

WINNER FOR DEVELOPMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM TELEVISION
NAME
STATION NAME

Akua Sonto (The Sonto Show)
Agoo TV

NATIONAL
WINNER FOR SPORTS PUNDIT OF THE YEAR FROM NATIONAL
NAME
STATION NAME

Agyenim Boateng (General One)
Voice FM

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PUNDIT OF THE YEAR FROM NATIONAL
NAME

Vida Adutwumwaa Boateng

WINNER FOR RADIO PRODUCER OF THE YEAR FROM NATIONAL
NAME
STATION NAME

Mubarak Yakubu
Angel FM Accra

GREATER ACCRA REGION
WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA
NAME
STATION NAME

Citizen Kofi Owusu
Ahotor FM

WINNER FOR MID MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA
NAME
STATION NAME

Sokoo Hemaa
Rainbow FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA
NAME
STATION NAME

Stonchist D’Blakk Soulja
Hot FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS COMMENTATOR OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA
NAME
STATION NAME

Owusu Afriyie (Fathy Skinny)
Angel FM Accra

WINNER FOR FOREIGN SPORTS PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA
NAME
STATION NAME

NAK
Atinka FM

WINNER FOR MALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA
NAME
STATION NAME

Ohenenana Kwame Amoh
Peace FM

WINNER FOR FEMALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA
NAME
STATION NAME

Ohenewaa Kesse Boahene (Gangantuan Lady)
Accra FM

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA
NAME
STATION NAME

Silva Lady
Oman FM

WINNER FOR LIVE WORSHIP HOST OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA
NAME
STATION NAME

Prophet Nana Appiah
Onua FM

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA
NAME
STATION NAME

Oyokodehye Kofi
Accra FM

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA
NAME
STATION NAME

Prince Dadzie (Mr. Handsome)
Angel FM Accra

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA
NAME
STATION NAME

Bright Kwesi Asempa
Adom FM

WINNER FOR POLITICAL PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA
NAME
STATION NAME

Alaska De Don
Ahotor FM

WINNER FOR GOSPEL PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA
NAME
STATION NAME

Fante Breda
Top FM

ASHANTI REGION
WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI
NAME
STATION NAME

Agudey
Opemsuo FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI
NAME
STATION NAME

KOD
Opemsuo FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS COMMENTATOR OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI
NAME
STATION NAME

Emmanuel Opoku Agyeman (Citizen)
O FM

WINNER FOR FOREIGN SPORTS PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI
NAME
STATION NAME

Felix Boakye Agyemang (Quality)
Angel FM Kumasi

WINNER FOR NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI
NAME
STATION NAME

Adwoa Okofrobour
Adanse3 FM

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI
NAME
STATION NAME

Fredino
Salt FM

WINNER FOR LIVE WORSHIP HOST OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI
NAME
STATION NAME

Lattus
Heaven FM

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI
NAME
STATION NAME

Mr. Poat
Aseda FM

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI
NAME
STATION NAME

DJ Slim
Radio One

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI
NAME
STATION NAME

B Ice
Agyenkwa FM

WINNER FOR GOSPEL PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI
NAME
STATION NAME

Kwesi Menkah
Angel FM Kumasi

WINNER FOR RADIO PREACHER OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI
NAME
STATION NAME

Gospel General
Radio One

WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH REGIONS
WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH
NAME
STATION NAME

Kofi Anim Yirenkyi
Vision FM

WINNER FOR MID MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH
NAME
STATION NAME

Deedew Hemaa
Ahobraseye FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH
NAME
STATION NAME

Doctor Rock
Best FM

WINNER FOR NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH
NAME
STATION NAME

Akosua Etornam
Lord FM

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH
NAME
STATION NAME

MC Bobby Zaro
Ahobraseye FM

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH
NAME
STATION NAME

DJ Abigy
Faith FM

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH
NAME
STATION NAME

Kwame Kontor Boateng
Lord FM

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH
NAME
STATION NAME

Mic Jones
Lord FM

Top of Form
                                                                                                                             
BONO, BONO EAST & AHAFO REGIONS
WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST
NAME
STATION NAME

Odiakopa Afram Denkyirahene
Yankee FM

WINNER FOR MID MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST
NAME
STATION NAME

Harriet Sarpong (Ama Chilling)
Jewel FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST
NAME
STATION NAME

Abdul Karim Adams
Akina Radio

WINNER FOR FOREIGN SPORTS PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST
NAME
STATION NAME

Gunnarsson
Rejoice FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS COMMENTATOR OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST
NAME
STATION NAME

Atta Acheampong (Elniino)
Jewel FM

WINNER FOR NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST
NAME
STATION NAME

Kusi Boadum (AK)
Jaman Radio

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST
NAME
STATION NAME

DJ Lover Boy
Jaman Radio

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST
NAME
STATION NAME

DJ Kelly
Radio West Africa

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST
NAME
STATION NAME

Kwame Boakye
Radio Link

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST
NAME
STATION NAME

KiKi Da Essien
Success FM

EASTERN REGION
WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN
NAME
STATION NAME

Austin Ofori Addo
Rite FM

WINNER FOR MID MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN
NAME
STATION NAME

DJ Obofour
Emak FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN
NAME
STATION NAME

Robert Quotation
Emak FM

WINNER FOR NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN
NAME
STATION NAME

MP Nana-Hemaa (Yaa Rasta)
Susubiribi FM

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN
NAME
STATION NAME

Odehyieba Kwesi Royal
Emak FM

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN
NAME
STATION NAME

DJ Patoo
Aben FM

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN
NAME
STATION NAME

Bretuoba Kofi Ahendwa
Delight FM

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN
NAME
STATION NAME

DJ Flow
Emak FM

CENTRAL REGION
WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL
NAME
STATION NAME

Kwabena Korankye (KK)
Live FM

WINNER FOR MID MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL
NAME
STATION NAME

Nana Kwame Sokratis
Obaatanpa Radio

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL
NAME
STATION NAME

Prince Abeiku Yorke
Kingdom FM Cape Coast

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL
NAME
STATION NAME

Mista Chanti
Obaatanpa Radio

WINNER FOR NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL
NAME
STATION NAME

Nana Kweku Arhin (N.K.A)
Live FM

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL
NAME
STATION NAME

K.O.K
Live FM

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL
NAME
STATION NAME

Alfred Joe Graham
Pink FM

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL
NAME
STATION NAME

Amansan Krakye
Kastle FM

UPPER WEST REGION
WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER WEST
NAME
STATION NAME

DJ Chelsea
Tungsung Radio

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER WEST
NAME
STATION NAME

DJ Galaxy
WFM

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER WEST
NAME
STATION NAME

DJ Skinny
Home Radio

UPPER EAST
WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER EAST
NAME
STATION NAME

Bernard Ayine
Yem Radio

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER EAST
NAME
STATION NAME

DJ Smart
Source FM

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER EAST
NAME
STATION NAME

DJ Sky
Dreamz FM

VOLTA & OTI REGION
WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI
NAME
STATION NAME

Ligan Kofi Simon (Kofi Dolla)
Beyond FM

WINNER FOR MID MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI
NAME
STATION NAME

Theodore Kofi Bour (Agya Bour)
Beyond FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI
NAME
STATION NAME

Mboma
Dela Radio

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI
NAME
STATION NAME

Paul Kwabena Agyapong (DJ Password)
Beyond FM

WINNER FOR NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI
NAME
STATION NAME

Sedinam Hayibor
VOV Radio

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI
NAME
STATION NAME

Bless Dogbatse (DJ Telemo)
Beyond FM

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI
NAME
STATION NAME

Hilda Atta-Drayi (Bronzy)
Lukusi Radio

NORTHERN, SAVANNAH AND NORTH EAST REGIONS
WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM NORTHERN_SAVANNAH AND NORTH EAST
NAME
STATION NAME

David Dana Takal (DJ Bless)
Sankara Radio

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here